?

Log in

No account? Create an account
been a while - WHAT YOU SAY?? [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
theblodylvelies

[ website | My Website ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

been a while [Oct. 12th, 2009|10:24 am]
theblodylvelies
[Current Location |In mah rooom]
[Current Mood |optimisticoptimistic]
[Current Music |avenged seven fold - strength of the world]

so here I go...
it's october now, I still work the same number of hours. I've been on the weekend duty crew for the past three weekends, two of which have been three day weekends.
so I totally had one of thoes bad movie moments lastnight. let me start with, I know an awesome army guy that I've been talking to for a while... let's call him Mark, then there's another guy who is air force that I met like a week ago. well the guy I met a week ago let's call him Joe. well Joe is a cool guy, he's nice but kinda standoffish like he's playing the stupid, I'll pay attention to you for a min then act uninterested, (which I HATE) and Mark is sweet and pays attention to me and I really like him, but he's stationed like 45 min away from me. well Joe and I have been hanging out this past week and then I got pissed at him for stupid shit. so I go out with Mark lastnight to Kareoke with some friends, and Joe shows up, I was like.... fuck my life, he bugged me for a little bit but he ended up leaving me alone, which was nice. lol I only got to two step with mark for a couple songs, but we had a good time over all. work has been slow, but it's starting to pick up again, and I've been working 12s again bleh! but atleast now I have a cool supervisor that I get along with, he told me on saturday (on weekend duty) that my old supervisor was going to give me a 3 or a 4 on my EPR (enlisted performance report) which is bad, EPRs give you a certain number of points for rank promotion it adds up with your test score and PT test and stuff like that to give you a score and rank you in a number order and if you scored high enough your number is basically when you get promoted and sew on you're next rank. I am so ready to go to Germany!!! I miss home a lot. I keep having dreams that I'm at my parent's house. I was up for a couple hours this morning then passed out for another 6 hours till 6pm...work tomorrow is going to suck lol hopefully I'll be able to go back to sleep.
I really like "Mark" probably more than I should have let myself. I'm going to germany and he's going back to oklahoma to his old base and getting deployed to Saudi and I'll be getting deployed to bogram. :( it's going to suck when I leave.....
I'm so tired of work here..... it really sucks
I miss the SCA, I can't wait for Germany!!!
LinkReply

Comments:
From: ccunning
2009-10-13 11:59 am (UTC)
Good to hear you are kicking! Remember, make your superiors happy no matter what you think. The quicker you rise in rank, the less you have to put up with (or get detailed to) the crap work.

Be safe, have fun, and we shall see you on the flip side!

Regards,

C
(Reply) (Thread)